Ocean Renewable Power Company Website Privacy Notice

LAST UPDATED: May, 2022

 

Introduction

 

This Privacy Notice describes the privacy practices of Ocean Renewable Power Company, Inc. (“we”, “us”, “our” or “ORPC”) applicable to your use of the ORPC website located at https://www.orpc.co/ (“Website”), including how we collect and use personal data via the Website. By using our Website, you are consenting to our collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Notice, in addition to accepting our Terms of Use.

 

What This Privacy Notice Does and Does Not Cover

 

This Privacy Notice applies only to personal data collected by ORPC via the Website. This Privacy Notice specifically does not apply to personal data collected by ORPC offline or through any other means or to personal data collected by any party other than ORPC.

 

Collection of Personal Data

 

Through our Website, ORPC may collect: (1) contact information (i.e., your name, email address and other contact information, should you choose to sign up for a newsletter or other ORPC communications); (2) device information (i.e., information about the browser or device used to access the Website); and (3) usage data (i.e., details regarding your usage of the Website)

 

We collect this information directly from you when you provide it to us, such as by filling in forms on the Website, and through the use of server logs (when you interact with the Website, servers automatically record device information that your browser or device sends such as IP address, browser type, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamps, and related data, and this data may be stored in log files). Our Website may also use cookies (small files stored on your device or browser) and other similar technologies to automatically collect device information and usage data (e.g., Google Analytics).

 

Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

 

ORPC uses personal data collected through our Website to: present, personalize, improve, and maintain our Website; provide you with information, services, or products that you request from us; respond to your comments and questions; gather and analyze aggregate information about the Website user base; serve targeted advertisements; fulfill any other purpose for which you provide personal data; and/or fulfill any other lawful business purpose.

 

ORPC may disclose personal data collected through our Website: to service providers who provide services to or on behalf of ORPC; to any subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other affiliates; to a buyer or other successor in the event that we are acquired, merge with another entity, or sell portions of our assets; to comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request; if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of ORPC or others; consistent with any other purposes disclosed by us when you provide the information; with your consent; and/or in aggregated form in a manner that does not identify you.

 

More information about how Google uses information collected on the Website via Google Analytics cookies is available here.

 

Security of Personal Data

 

Although we take measures to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee its security. No method of transmission of information over the internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. Any transmission of personal data to or using our Website is at your own risk.

 

Contacting Us Regarding Your Personal Data

 

MANAGING PREFERENCES REGARDING COMMUNICATIONS

 

In connection with your use of the Website, you may choose to receive certain newsletters and other communications. You may “opt out” of receiving subscription, marketing or promotional communications from ORPC by following the unsubscribe instructions or using the unsubscribe links provided in these communications.

 

RIGHTS AND REQUESTS

 

You can contact us at any time using the contact information listed in the last section of this Privacy Notice to request we do any of the following: (i) erase or delete all or some of your personal information; (ii) change, update, or correct your personal information; (iii) restrict how we use all or some of your personal information; (iv) access your personal information and, where applicable and feasible, request to receive that personal information in a commonly used electronic format (or ask for this information to be provided in that format to a third party); or (v) disclose what personal information we collect, use, disclose, or sell. We will consider and respond to any such requests promptly, and otherwise in accordance with applicable laws. Although we use good faith efforts to respond to your request, we may not be able to provide and/or correct the requested user information in all situations. For example, we may not be able to provide the personal information requested if it imposes an undue burden or expense, requires us to release confidential commercial information, requires the disclosure of personal information relating to another person, or requires authentication of the request that is not feasible.

 

In addition, you may opt out of certain third-party cookies by following your browser or device’s instructions or by using the opt-out tools provided by the following industry groups:

 

– Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA): http://www.aboutads.info/choices/

– Network Advertising Initiative (NAI): http://optout.networkadvertising.org

– Your Online Choices www.youronlinechoices.eu

 

Likewise, you can opt out of Google Analytics’ cookies by following the instructions provided here.

 

If you are a resident of the EU, EAA, UK, or Canada, you may have other rights with respect to our collection and processing of your personal data. Please see the section titled “Additional Notices” below.

 

Updates to Our Privacy Notice

 

This Privacy Notice may be amended from time to time. Any such changes will be reflected on this page.

 

Contact Us

 

Any comments, concerns, questions or specific requests regarding this Privacy Notice should be directed to ORPC as follows:

 

Email: legal@orpc.co

Mail: ORPC, Inc.

254 Commercial St., Suite 119B

Portland, Maine, U.S. 04101

Phone: (207) 772-2207

 

Additional Notices

 

Notice to Residents of the EU, EEA, or UK

 

ORPC may, from time to time, process “personal data” of people who reside in the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, or the United Kingdom, which processing may be subject to the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) or the United Kingdom General Data Protection Regulation (“UK-GDPR”).

 

We will only process your personal data to the extent applicable law allows us to do so.

 

The United States has not sought nor received a finding of “adequacy” from the European Union or the United Kingdom under article 45 of the GDPR or article 45 of the UK-GDPR. Therefore, we rely on derogations for specific situations as set forth in article 49 of the GDPR and article 49 of the UK-GDPR. In particular, we collect and transfer to the U.S. personal data only: with your consent; to perform a contract with you; or to fulfill a compelling legitimate interest in a manner that does not outweigh your rights and freedoms.

 

If you are a resident of the EU, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, or the United Kingdom, you have certain rights under applicable law, including the right to:

 

  • Request that we provide you access to the personal data that we maintain about you;
  • Request to correct, revise, or update any of the personal data we maintain about you;
  • Request that we erase the personal data we maintain about you;
  • Object to our processing of your personal data on the basis that the processing has a disproportionately detrimental impact on your interests, rights, and freedoms;
  • Request that we restrict our processing activities related to your personal data;
  • Withdraw your consent to our processing of your data at any time, however, such a withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of our processing based on your consent prior to the withdrawal. Please note that where we rely on your consent in order to process your personal data and you then withdraw that consent, it may affect our provision of services to you, and may mean that we are unable to provide our services (either in part or in full) to you;
  • Request to have your personal data reproduced in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, whether or not such request relates to the transmission of the personal data to another party; and
  • Require us to stop sending you marketing communications.

 

Residents of the EU, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway or the United Kingdom may initiate any of the above requests, objections, or requirements by sending us an email at legal@orpc.co and writing “GDPR Request” in the subject line. You may also write to us at the postal address provided in the “Contact Us” section above.

 

Finally, you have the right to raise a concern about our collection and processing of your personal data with your local supervisory authority, available here (EU/EAA) or here (UK) and you may do so without prejudice to any other rights you may have.

 

Notice to Residents of Canada

ORPC may, from time to time, process “personal information” of people who reside in Canada, which processing may be subject to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). For purposes of this Privacy Notice, “personal information” includes the personal data collected via the Website as described above.

 

We only collect and process your personal information when we have a lawful basis for doing so. This lawful basis includes when you provide us with express consent, when consent is implied, or when we have a legal or contractual obligation to collect or process the information. By using the Website, you have impliedly consented to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as explained in this Privacy Notice.

 

You may request to see, correct or delete the personal information that we hold about you, or request to change or withdraw your consent to our collection and processing of your personal information. If you wish to request access to your personal information, or request that we correct or delete your personal information, or to change or withdraw your consent to our collection or processing of your personal information, please submit your request by writing to us at the postal address provided in the “Contact Us” section above, or by sending us an email at legal@orpc.co and writing “PIPEDA Request” in the subject line. Please include in your communication your full name, email address, and home address, and clearly indicate you are changing or withdrawing your consent to our processing, or you are requesting access to, or correction or deletion of, your personal information pursuant to PIPEDA. The information collected through this process will be used only for responding to your request. Please note that your right to access, correct, or delete the personal information that we hold about you is not absolute. There are instances where applicable law or regulatory requirements allow or require us to refuse your request. In addition, the personal information may have been destroyed, erased or made anonymous in accordance with our record retention obligations and practices.

 

In the event that we cannot provide you with access to, or rectification or deletion of your personal information, we will endeavor to inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.

 

We may transfer the personal information we collect about you to countries other than the country in which the information was originally collected. Those countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information. When we transfer your information to other countries, we will protect that information as described in this Privacy Statement.

Get off diesel.
Save Money.

Let’s Start
A Conversation

    Send me information on ORPC products.